CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 H83823

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton dyed dobby woven double fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated July 18, 2001, on behalf of your client Eileen Fisher, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style PF-1178, is a dyed dobby woven double fabric composed of 100% cotton. Laboratory analysis indicates that this product contains 56.8 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 43.2 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 145 g/m2, this item will be imported in 114 centimeter widths. Based on the data developed by the Customs laboratory, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 68 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric designated as style PF-1178 will be 5208.39.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, dyed, other fabrics, other, of numbers 43 to 68, other. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division